Teleservice Regulations and Policies
[…] It is important to know and follows these federal regulations and policies when conducting teleservices.

VAWA Teleservice Regulations

VAWA Statutory Grant Condition: “[VAWA] [G]rantees and subgrantees shall not disclose, reveal, or release any personally identifying information [PII] or individual information collected in connection with services requested, utilized, or denied through grantees’ and subgrantees’ programs, regardless of whether the information has been encoded, encrypted, hashed or otherwise protected[.] 34 USC §12291(b)(2)

The VAWA grant conditions require that grantees “shall protect the confidentiality and privacy” of people receiving services from grantees.

VAWA defines PII as: “…individually identifying information for or about an individual including information likely to disclose the location of a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking… including – (A) a first and last name; (B) a home or other physical address; (C) contact information (including a postal, e-mail or Internet protocol address, or telephone or facsimile number); (D) a social security number, driver license number, passport number, or student identification number, and (E) any other information, including date of birth, racial or ethnic background, or religious affiliation that would serve to identify an individual.” - VAWA 2013, 34 USC §12291(a)(20)

FVPSA Teleservice Regulations